Programme

The times advertised in the programme are BST

Monday 14 June

Session 1: Advanced formulations
Chair:
 Martin Buzza     

10:15

Welcome and Introduction from the Conference Committee (Martin Buzza, Olivier Cayre and Valeria Garbin)

10:30   

(Invited) A novel strategy to fabricate stable oil foams with sucrose ester surfactant
Bernie Binks, University of Hull, United Kingdom

11:15

Glucose-responsive Pickering emulsions stabilized by microgels  
Valérie Ravaine, Université de Bordeaux, France

11:35

The Design of Light-Responsive Pickering Emulsions
Kieran Richards, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

11:55

Pickering Emulsions Stabilized by Carboxylated Nanodiamonds
Zhiwei Huang, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

12:15

Break

Session 2: Bio-inspired Systems
Chair: 
Olivier Cayre

13:20

Self-assembly of spherical nanoparticles at the membrane interface
Amirhoushang Bahrami, National Nanotechnology Research Center, Turkey

13:40

Cellulosic Biofilm Formation of Acetobacter in Kombucha at Oil-Water Interfaces
Guruprakash Subbiahdoss, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU) Vienna, Austria

14:00

Magneto-elastic composite micro-robots
Matthew Bryan, Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom

14:20

Regimes of motion of triangular magnetocapillary swimmers
Jens Harting, Helmholtz Institute Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

14:40

Functionalised nanoparticles with enhanced antimicrobial action
Tommy Horozov, University of Hull, United Kingdom

15:00

Break

Session 3: Janus and Patchy particles
Chair: Valeria Garbin

15:30

(Invited) Assembly of Janus particles in soft matter: from interface stabilization to membrane application
Sepideh Razavi, University of Oklahoma, United States

16:15

Assembly of colloids in block copolymer melts: role of anisotropy and chemical inhomogeneity
Javier Diaz, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

16:35

Patchy particles at a hard wall: orientation-dependent bonding
Paulo Teixeira, ISEL and Centro de Fisica Teorica e Computacional, Portugal

16:55

Close 

Tuesday 15 June

Session 4: Non-uniform shapes and interfaces
Chair: 
Olivier Cayre

10:30

(Invited) Shape-shifting droplets as building blocks for micro- and nano-structured dynamic materials
Nikolai Denkov, Sofia University, Bulgaria

11:15

Stabilizing liquid drops in nonequilibrium shapes by the interfacial crosslinking of nanoparticles
Mohd Azeem Khan, Utrecht University, Netherlands

11:35

Colloids at Non-Uniformly Curved Interfaces: Migrating Matter
Mark Miller, Durham University, United Kingdom

11:55


Preparation, properties, and perspectives of non-close packed arrays of nanoparticles on planar and concave-structured surfaces
Christina Graf, Darnstadt University of Applied Sciences, Germany

12:15

Break

13:30

Poster Session

14:30

Break

Session 6: Methods for structuring liquids and interfaces
Chair: 
Valeria Garbin

15:00

(Invited) Structuring liquids
Tom Russell, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA

15:45

High‐Tensile Strength, Composite Bijels through Microfluidic Twisting
Martin Haase, Utrecht University, Netherlands

16:05

Microdroplet capture, self-organisation and imprinting by inkjet printing
Ronan Daly, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

16:25

Soft templates with designed microstructure for energy storage devices
David French, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

16:45

Close 

Wednesday 16 June

Session 7: Functional particle design and characterisation
Chair: 
Olivier Cayre

10:30

(Invited) Soft dendritic microparticles with unusual adhesion and structuring properties
Simeon Stoyanov, Unilever R&D, Netherlands

11:15

Stimuli-Responsive Behavior of PNiPAm Microgels under Interfacial Confinement
Johannes Harrer, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

11:35

Self-Assembly of Nanocapsules towards Multi-Functional Supracapsules
Minghan Hu, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

11:55

Interface-induced hysteretic volume phase transition of microgels: simulation and experiment
Jannis Kolker, Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet Duesseldorf, Germany

12:15

Break

Session 8: Designed interfacial assembly
Chair: 
Martin Buzza

13:30

(Invited) Interfacial self-assembly of non-spherical particles driven by capillary forces
René van Roij, Utrecht University, Netherlands

14:15

Anisotropic self-assembly of isotropic colloidal building blocks
Marcel Rey, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

14:35


Mechanisms of adsorption of graphene-oxide nanoparticle at a water-vapour interface: single particles and collective effects
Lorenzo Botto, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

14:55

Capillary-Induced Motion of Particles Bridging Interfaces of a Free-Standing Thin Liquid Film
Mahesh Tirumkudulu, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

15:15

Close


Key dates

Abstract submission deadline [extended]

30 April 2021

Registration deadline:

09 June 2021